AND, the US Attorney for the Southern District of New York agrees with me: https://twitter.com/eorden/status/1274178463881146370
[…] Just an ordinary Friday night in 2020!
Here's the OLC opinion from the 1970s about who has the authority to remove a judicially appointed US Attorney that @PreetBharara mentioned on CNN: https://twitter.com/gabrielmalor/status/1274190082019405825
OLC — Office of Legal Counsel — is an executive branch office within DOJ that opines on its view of the law. Its opinions are not binding on courts, and it has often over time been seen by many observers (and courts) to have too grand a view of executive power.
That language in 28 USC 541 is the basis of the OLC opinion, but it seems weak to me, b/c it ignores the more specific language of 28 USC 546, which specifies that "the district court ... may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled." https://twitter.com/vinelodge/status/1274194612547203075
An important note about the DOJ line about Berman getting offered another job is that he was offered Civil Division — but not Criminal Division.